HomeHistoryRosterLinksSponsorsContact usGuestbookAwardsPhotose-mail me

KUPD takes pride in it's accomplishments, not only as a band,
but also as individual performers.

KUPD would like to honor those accomplishments
 in it's very own "Hall of Fame".

EUSPBA Year-end Standings
 
*2004 ~ 19th place overall Grade 5 bands (118 registered)
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 3rd place overall Grade 4 Sr snare (59 registered)

*2005 ~ tied for 27th place overall Grade 5 bands (130 registered)
    o Rick Clayburn ~ *Champion* 1st place Grade 4 Sr snare (60 registered) *UPGRADED*
    o Barry Miller ~ 7th place overall Grade 4 Sr snare (60 registered)

*2006 ~ tied for 18th place overall Grade 5 bands (125 registered)
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 2nd place overall Grade 3 snare (47 registered)

*2007 ~  tied for 30th place overall Grade 5 bands (118 registered)
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 2nd place overall Grade 3 snare (50 registered)
    o Vicky Goodloe ~ tied for 5th place overall Novice tenor (50 registered)



Kentucky Scottish Weekend
 

*May 8, 2004 ~ 1st place drums, 1st place ensemble, 3rd place band (4 bands)
    o Barry Miller ~ 3rd place Grade 4 Sr snare march
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 2nd place Grade 4 Sr snare march

*May 14, 2005 ~ 1st place band (5 bands)
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 2nd place Grade 4 Sr snare march
    o Barry Miller ~ 3rd place Grade 4 Sr snare march

* May 13, 2006 ~ 4th place band (5 bands)
    o Mary Fanning ~ 3rd place Grade 4 Sr pipes Piobaireachd
    o Mary Fanning ~ 1st place Grade 4 Sr pipes 2/4 march
    o Courtney Thomerson ~ 1st place Grade 4 Jr pipes 2/4 march
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 2nd place Grade 3 snare 2/4 march

* May 12, 2007 ~ 4th place band (6 bands)
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 1st place Grade 3 snare 2/4 march


Gatlinburg Scottish Festival & Games
 
*May 21, 2005 ~ 2nd place band (4 bands)
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 2nd place Grade 4 Sr snare quick march medley
    o Barry Miller ~ 3rd place Grade 4 Sr snare march
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 5th place Grade 4 Sr snare march

*May 20, 2006 ~ 4th place band (6 bands)
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 1st place Grade 3 snare 2/4 march
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 1st place Grade 3 snare quick march medley

* May 19, 2007 ~ 1st place band (6 bands)
    o Barb Willard ~ 6th place Grade 4 2/4 march
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 1st place Grade 3 snare quick march medley
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 2nd place Grade 3 snare 2/4 march
    o Rick Clayburn ~ Grade 3 drummer of the day


Glasgow Highland Games
 

*June 5, 2004 ~ 4th place Band (5 bands)
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 3rd place Grade 4 Sr snare march
    o Barry Miller ~ 6th place Grade 4 Sr snare march

*June 4, 2005 ~ 2nd place drums, 5th place band (8 bands)
    o Mary Fanning ~ 5th place Grade 4 Sr pipes 2/4 march
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 1st place Grade 4 Sr Snare quick march medley
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 1st place Grade 4 Sr Snare march
    o Barry Miller ~ 4th place Grade 4 Sr Snare march

* June 3, 2006 ~ 1st place drums, 4th place band (5 bands)
    o Douglas Johnson ~ 6th place Grade 4 Sr pipes 2/4 march
    o Mary Fanning ~ 1st place Grade 4 Sr pipes 6/8 march
    o Mary Fanning ~ 4th place Grade 4 Sr pipes slow air
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 1st place Grade 3 snare quick march medley
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 2nd place Grade 3 snare 2/4 march
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 2nd place Grade 3 snare 6/8 march

* June 2, 2007~ 3rd place band, 1st place drums (6 bands)
    o Barbara Willard ~ 5th place Grade 4 Sr pipes 2/4 march
    o Malcolm McGregor ~ 5th place Grade 4 Sr pipes 6/8 march
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 1st place Grade 3 snare 2/4 march
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 1st place Grade 3 snare quick march medley
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 1st place Grade 3 snare 6/8 march
    o Rick Clayburn ~ Grade 3 snare drummer of the day
    o Ciara Lister ~ 1st place Grade V snare practice pad *ABOVE GRADE LEVEL
    o Ciara Lister ~ Grade 5 snare drummer of the day
    o Vicky Goodloe ~ 2nd place novice tenor quick march medley
    o Ciara Lister ~ 3rd place novice tenor quick march medley
    o Vicky Goodloe ~ 4th place novice tenor march
    o Ciara Lister ~ 5th place novice tenor march


Stone Mountain Highland Games
 

*October 16, 2004 ~ 2nd place band (15 bands)
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 5th place Grade 4 Sr Snare march

* October 15, 2005 ~ 13th place band (15 bands)
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 2nd place Grade 4 Sr Snare march
    o Barry Miller ~ 6th place Grade 4 Sr Snare march

*October 21, 2006 ~ 3rd place band (15 bands) 4th place drums, 4th place ensemble
    o Barbara Willard ~ 6th place Grade 4 Sr Pipes 2/4 march
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 1st place Grade 3 Snare Quick March Medley
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 2nd place Grade 3 Snare 2/4 march

*Ocotber 20, 2007 ~ 10th place band (15 bands) 5th place drums *Above Grade Level
    o Rick Clayburn ~ 5th place Grade 3 Snare 2/4 march







|Home| |History| |Roster| |Links| |Sponsors| |Contact us| |Guestbook| |Awards| |Photos|

Webhosting